US Court nullifies FTC requirement for click-to-cancel
[…] Similar to the preliminary
    regulatory analysis, the final regulatory analysis must include a description of
    alternatives considered by the Commission and an analysis of projected benefits and
    adverse economic and other effects. The Commission must also provide “an
    explanation of the reasons for the determination of the Commission that the final rule
    will attain its objectives” and a “summary of any significant issues raised by the
    comments submitted . . . in response to the preliminary regulatory analysis.” Id.
    § 57b-3(b)(2)(B)-(E). Importantly, the preliminary and final regulatory analysis
    requirements do not apply to “any amendment to a rule” unless the FTC estimates that
    the amendment “will have an annual effect on the national economy of $100,000,000
    or more.” Id. § 57b-3(a)(1)(A).

Notice all of the steps.